Home About Staff Hotel Schedule Tickets Contests Winners Contact

2014 WINNERS!                      Archives: 2013 2012 2011


CHOREOGRAPHY
RISING STAR Video
1st    Bill Hopkins & Lorraine Rohlik
2nd    Chris Edwards & Melissa Moy
3rd    Richard Defelice & Susan Defelice
4th    Ralph Maddox & Whitney Bartlett
5th    Frank Blakemore & Faith Musko
6    Roy Rafter & Cheryl Rafter

   
ProAm SPOTLIGHT    Video
                                       
1st    Doug Rousar & Emma Carter
2nd    Lewis Chan & Sarah Vann Drake
3rd    Bradley Wheeler & Sou Kwei Arndt
   

TEAMS Video   
1st    Capitol Swing
2nd    DC Role Play
3rd    DC Swing
   
OPEN SWING Video
1st    Dean Garrish & Raquel Williams
2nd    Pj Fritzler & Lara Deni
3rd    Carlos Garcia & Dallas Radcliffe

STRICTLY SWING
(85 couples) These are just the finalists in the order they placed.

Sophisticated, 9 Couples     
1st    Eddie Karoliussen & Adela Su
2nd    Richard Defelice & Faye Nunez
3rd    Roy Rafter & Barbara Brown
4th    Bill Hopkins & Kimberly Ciccarelli
5th    Wendall McClellan & Ting Ting Wu
6    Genieboy Collins & Helen Beedle

7    Hal Greenwald & Constance Brown
8    Michael McCarthy & Gayle Gartley
9    Buzz Bunting & April Merryman
    
 Novice, 20 Couples     
1st    Dan Sweet & Liz Stepansky
2nd    Justin Singer & Sonia Silinsky Krupnikova
3rd    Roy Rafter & Pauline Harris
4th    Ronald Muse & Stephanie Beck
5th    Rachel Dotter & Patrick Rodrigues
6    Roger Plaut & Mané Rebelo-Plaut
7    Jeremiah Finnigan & Aniko Toth
8    Christopher Kashuba & Gina Pennington
9    Stuart Harris & Faye Nunez
10    Dan Sorkin & Alison Urban
11    Hal Greenwald & Maryanne Sacco
    
Intermediate, 25 Couples     
1st    Andre Luis Leite Da Silva & Leticia Silva
2nd    James Kong & Helen Chao
3rd    Rogério Storani & Shirlei Aparecida De Toledo Leite
4th    Jeramy Govert & Emma Carter
5th    Myat Nyunt & Keerstin Whitefield
6    David Goldenberg & Francesca Cardillo
7    Ian O'Gorman & Summer Hawks
8    Richard Defelice & Adela Su
9    Patrick Rodrigues & Maria Slivenko
10    Ryan Boz & Alexandra Drebitko
11    Faith Pangilinan & Matt Eddy
    
Advanced, 16 Couples    

1st    Richard Chung & Nam Lim Kim
2nd    Alexandre Peducasse & Lia Brown
3rd    Bradley Wheeler & Sarah Wheeler
4th    Curt Kothera & Margaret Tuttle
5th    Aidan Keith-Hynes & Raquel Williams
6    Samir Zutshi & Ksenia Sheina
7    Romero Royster & Jacqueline Joyner

8    Ralph Maddox & Pamela Bennett
    
Open, 15 Couples     Video
1st    Benji Schwimmer & Sarah Vann Drake
2nd    John Lindo & Torri Smith
3rd    Markus Smith & Lemery Rollins
4th    Diego Borges & Kellese Key
5th    Ben Hooten & Trendlyon Veal
6    Brad Whelan & Jessica Pachaeo Caetano
7    Jason Miklic & Conie Gauthier
8    Doug Rousar & Erica Smith
9    Eric Byers & Lori Rousar
10    Steve Wilder & Faith Musko
11    Dean Garrish & Taletha Jouzdani
12    Jake Haning & Lara Deni
13    Jasson Phillips & Abby Moscorotolo
14    Matthew Smith & Kay Newhouse
15    Bruce Baker & Sascha Newberg

JACK & JILL

Newcomer Video
Total of 18 Leaders & 26 Followers Entered   
1st    David Juhasz & Aniko Toth
2nd    Michael Tinkel & Dana Ray
3rd    Dan Sorkin & Mandy Tenly
4th    Robbie Fraleigh & Kimberly Wiltrout
5th    Jon Tongco & Jennifer Breedlove
6    Roger Plaut & Liz Demetrides
7    Harlan Messinger & Wren Patton
8    Joshua Garrison & Maryanne Sacco
9    Wheeler Winstsad & Angela Savage
10    Michael Dimattina & Sondra Riley
   
Novice  Video                                                
 Total of 33 Leaders & 52 Followers Entered   
1st    David Latimer & Leticia Silva
2nd    Roy Rafter & Monica Ly
3rd    William Gomez & Summer Hawks
4th    Bruno Bittencourt & Katya De Souza
5th    Ronald Muse & Tammy Davis
6    Chuck-Hou Yee & Kristy Dilworth
7    Justin Singer & Sonia Silinsky Krupnikova
8    Michael Mccarthy & Rebecca Linger
9    Ben York & Liz Stepansky
10    Christopher Kashuba & Andrea Mccoy
11    Kyle Simon & Alison Urban
   
Intermediate                 Video                                  
 Total of 36 Leaders & 38 Followers Entered   
1st    Joao Parada & Emma Carter
2nd    Curt Kothera & Paula Wilson
3rd    Rogério Storani & Keerstin Whitefield
4th    Patrick Rodrigues & Rebecca Tasetano
5th    Ian O'Gorman & Francesca Cardillo
6    Myat Nyunt & Nam Lim Kim
7    Eddie Karoliussen & Allison Atteberry
8    Billy Northcutt & Rachel Dotter
9    Jeramy Govert & Shirlei Toledo
10    Andre Silva & Kelli Kilgore
11    Daniel Costa & Melody Sturdivant
12    James Kong & Sheena Pakanati
13    Tom Falletta & Christina Morton
   
Advanced      Video                                             
 Total of 28 Leaders & 20 Followers Entered   
1st    Richard Chung & Taylor Kirby
2nd    Romero Royster & Lia Brown
3rd    Samir Zutshi & Ksenia Sheina
4th    Aidan Keith-Hynes & Jacqueline Joyner
5th    Christopher Wrigley & Nadya Serova
6    Roger Ferreira Batista & Faith Musko
7    Frank Blakemore & Sarah Wheeler
8    Victor Hernandez & Raquel Williams
9    Niko Salgado & Bernadette Sy
10    Brian Bennett & Alexis Pero
   
All Star   Video                                                
 Total of 12 Leaders & 10 Followers Entered   
1st    Matthew Smith & Whitney Bartlett
2nd    Gary Ulaner & Abi Leggette
3rd    Jake Haning & Lori Rousar
4th    Keith Stremmel & Alyssa Lundgren
5th    Steve Wilder & Erica Smith
6    Bruce Baker & Kendra Zara
7    Glen Acheampong & Kay Newhouse
8    Eric Byers & Kay Newhouse
9    Haider Khan & Dallas Radcliffe
10    James H & Lara Deni
11    Carlos Garcia & Sascha Newberg
   
Sophisticated  Video                                                 
 Total of 21 Leaders & 21 Followers Entered   
1st    Richard Defelice & Robin Powers
2nd    Roy Rafter & Adela Su
3rd    Eddie Karoliussen & Lana Wu
4th    Randolph Peters & Carol Baldwin
5th    Carlos Garcia & Ting Ting Wu
6    Michael Mccarthy & Lorraine Rohlik
7    Will Burbage & Susan Defelice
8    James H & Constance Brown
9    Ronald Fisher & Pauline Harris
10    Buzz Bunting & Noelle Van Woert
   
Champions    Video                                               
 Total of 8 Leaders & 8 Followers Entered   
1st    Ben Hooten & Kellese Key
2nd    Jason Miklic & Torri Smith
3rd    Diego Borges & Lemery Rollins
4th    Brad Whelan & Taletha Jouzdani
5th    Gary Jobst & Jessica Pachaeo Caetano
6    Greg Scott & Trendlyon Veal
7    Markus Smith & Nicola Royston
8    Doug Rousar & Connie Gauthier

Strictly ProAm (68 couples)

Sophisticated (40+) (Amateur Follow)        
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Faye Nunez with Markus Smith
2nd Place    Gold with Honors    Pauline Harris with Markus Smith
3rd Place    Gold    Jan Tu with Robin Smith
4th Place    Gold    Cindy Dauss with Gary Jobst
5th Place    Gold    Natalie Holmes with Dean Garrish
6    Silver    Christina Nguyen with Lara Deni
7    Silver    Robyn Walker with Lara Deni
        
Sophisticated (40+) (Amateur Lead)        
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Michael Mccarthy with Debbie Lynn Tuttle
2nd Place    Gold with Honors    Hal Greenwald with Erica Smith
3rd Place    Gold    Carl Lind with Taletha Jouzdani
4th Place    Gold    Jeff Steffanina with Debbie Lynn Tuttle
5th Place    Silver    Christopher Kashuba with Debbie Lynn Tuttle
6    Silver    Wendall Mcclellan with Lara Deni
7    Silver    Chris Tuey with Lara Deni
8    Silver    Byl Walker with Debbie Lynn Tuttle
9    Silver    Harlan Messinger with Lara Deni
10    Silver    Michael Dimattina with Lara Deni
        
Youth (Amateur Follow)        
1st Place    Gold    Ava Karoliussen with Markus Smith
        
Novice (Amateur Follow)        
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Liz Stepansky with Markus Smith
2nd Place    Gold with Honors    Summer Hawks with Markus Smith
3rd Place    Gold with Honors    April Dawkins with Markus Smith
4th Place    Gold    Faye Nunez with Markus Smith
5th Place    Gold    Stephanie Beck with Gary Jobst
6    Gold    Heidi Green with Robin Smith
7    Gold    Rebecca Linger with Dean Garrish
8    Gold    Cindy Dauss with Gary Jobst
9    Gold    Kimberly Wiltrout with Dean Garrish
10    Gold    Alyssa Verbalis with Debbie Lynn Tuttle
11    Gold    Brianna Eason with Gary Jobst
12    Silver    Cheri Williamson with Markus Smith
13    Silver    Natalie Holmes with Dean Garrish
14    Silver    April Merryman with Debbie Lynn Tuttle
15    Silver    April Cleary with Lara Deni
16    Silver    Robyn Walker with Lara Deni
17    Silver    Christina Nguyen with Lara Deni
18    Bronze    Sara Cook with Lara Deni
        
Novice (Amateur Lead)        
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Pauline Harris with Trendlyon Veal
2nd Place    Gold with Honors    Buzz Bunting with Dawn Garrish
3rd Place    Gold with Honors    Wendall Mcclellan with Lara Deni
4th Place    Gold    Patrick Dement with Debbie Lynn Tuttle
5th Place    Gold    Carl Lind with Taletha Jouzdani
6    Gold    Dan Sweet with Lara Deni
7    Gold    Theron Grimsley with Lori Rousar
8    Gold    Hal Greenwald with Erica Smith
9    Gold    Byl Walker with Debbie Lynn Tuttle
10    Gold    Jeff Steffanina with Debbie Lynn Tuttle
11    Gold    Chris Tuey with Lara Deni
12    Gold    Gustavo Abath with Jessica Pachaeo Caetano
13    Gold    Harlan Messinger with Lara Deni
14    Silver    Michael Dimattina with Lara Deni
15    Silver    David Juhasz with Kiona Leah
16    Silver    Stuart Harris with Erica Smith
17    Silver    Mathew Cook with Lara Deni
        
Intermediate (Amateur Follow)        
1st Place    Gold    Maria Slivenko with Markus Smith
2nd Place    Gold    Sonia Silinsky Krupnikova with Markus Smith
        
Intermediate (Amateur Lead)        
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Richard Defelice with Lemery Rollins
2nd Place    Gold with Honors    Ian O'Gorman with Raquel Williams
3rd Place    Gold with Honors    Patrick Rodrigues with Jessica Pachaeo Caetano
4th Place    Gold    Michael Mccarthy with Debbie Lynn Tuttle
5th Place    Gold    Lionel Lei with Lara Deni
6    Gold    Chuck Williams with Raquel Williams
7    Gold    Christopher Kashuba with Debbie Lynn Tuttle
8    Gold    Scott Raymond with Lemery Rollins
9    Silver    Michael Lovitt with Debbie Lynn Tuttle
        
Advanced (Amateur Follow)        
1st Place    Gold    Giselle Jagai with Jason Miklic
        
Advanced (Amateur Lead)        
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Joao Parada with Jessica Pachaeo Caetano
2nd Place    Gold with Honors    Myat Nyunt with Debbie Lynn Tuttle
3rd Place    Gold with Honors    David Goldenberg with Lemery Rollins

 
Top Teachers
1. Lara Deni
2. Debbie Lynn Tuttle


Copyright ©2014 Dance Jam Productions Inc all rights reserved.